hemp seed oil benefits & properties

Properties

Hemp seed oil provides a rich amount of fatty acids, namely omega 3 and omega 6. These acids play a vital role to the health and appearance of our skins. Hemp seed oil presents the best ratio between omega 6 linoleic acids and omega 3 alpha-linoleic: 3 to 1.

With its oils obtained from the pressing of hemp seeds, its virtues closely resemble those of borage oil: hydration, flexibility of the skin and protection against the ageing of the sin. It contains:

  • 60% linoleic acid: crucial acid that helps reduce the loss of the natural moisturising properties of your skin. It also augments the superficial circulation.
  • 20% alpha-linoleic acid
  • 6% gamma-linoleic acid

The most interesting oil properties used cosmetics can be found in hemp seed oil. It is recognised for its high contents of essential fatty acids and gamma-linoleic acids. Essential fatty acids compensate the aggressive free radicals by structuring the cellular membrane and by forming a fundamental reserve for the cell. As such, these fatty acids helps the organism to continuously constitute the structural elements to help maintain the youthness of the skin.

It is an excellent contact oil, and for massaging: its penetrates in an extraordinary manner. In a matter of minutes, its fluidity allows it to take effect. Individuals using hemp seed oil for massaging compare it to a dry oil. It is also recommended in aromatherapy as passive vector. Indeed, it possesses an ideal support.

 

Benefits

  • rehydrates the skin through the deposit of a greasy mask
  • gives back elasticity and smoothness to the skin
  • tones down irritable skin
  • alleviates the ageing consequences of mature skin through the restructuration of membrane cells

Its daily usage reinforces the structure of the skin tissue, protecting the skin affected by time.



Also in News

saponification
what is saponification?

dry skin
dry skin

palm oil
palm oil: uses and consequences